Website_logoBeginnerPRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to help you understanding why we collect, use, disclose and process the personal data you have provided to us through the “Indi Pole” App. Please familiarize yourself with this policy. Your privacy is important to us and we make all attempts to protect your information.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our App. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy, so please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the App signifies your acceptance of these changes.

The use of any terms such as “We “Our” “Us” etc. in this Privacy Policy are a representation of the “Indi Pole” App and related Services. Use of any terms such as “You” “They” etc. in this Policy represent users of the App including Students and Instructors.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We may collect information about your operating system, IP address and anonymous usage data, so we can deliver a better experience. We do not give, sell, trade, or rent personal information to others.

Students need to register and create an account to use the App, through the custom registration form in the App, or using social media plugins like Twitter, Google, Facebook etc. We may collect personal information including but not limited to First Name, Last Name, Date of Birth, Nationality directly or through the abovementioned social media applications selected by the user during registration.

We may also collect your credit card details when you make any purchase using the App.

NON-PERSONAL DATA

In this Privacy Policy, “non-personal data” means information that does not directly identify the user. Additionally, non-personal data means “aggregate” and “de-personalized” information. We collect this type of data during general use of the App by users and from which any personally identifiable data has been removed. We do not give, sell, trade, or rent non-personal information to others.

APP STORE AND DATA COLLECTION

We do not serve any third party advertisements. Our App may be available via Apple’s App Store and the Google Play store. The App Store may use cookies, unique device identifier codes, software and hardware information, browser information, time zone and usage information or other technology to collect and process the information about you, and we may have access to it. We have no control over the App Store’s collection or use of information and cannot change what information is made available to us by the App Store.

We may collect your device ID via Google Analytics tools or by a third party analytics tool. This information is required in order to know how many users use any given feature. We may also obtain your device ID for verification purpose. We do not use your device ID for advertising. If you do not want to be subject to these technologies, please do not use our Services.

PURPOSES OF COLLECTION & USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To personalize user experience.
  • To maintain your account with us.
  • To maintain a record of the service or offer you view and to inform you of relevant services or offers that may be of interest to you.
  • Respond to your questions and comments and provide customer support.
  • Analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies (including identification of when emails we have sent to you have been received and read).
  • Analyze trends and statistics regarding visitors’ use of our App.
  • To protect the security and safety of our users and protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users.
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies, including as is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (including subpoenas, search warrants, court orders) and law enforcement instructions and orders.
  • Enforce agreements related to our Service and our other legal rights;
  • Enforce our “Terms of Services”

If you are located in the European economic area, we may process your personal information for the above purposes when

  • You have clearly consented to the use of your personal information. For example, we may seek to obtain your consent for our uses of cookies or similar technologies, or to send you marketing communications.
  • We need your personal information to provide you with services or to respond to your inquiries.
  • We have a legal obligation to use your personal information.
  • We have a legitimate interest in using your personal information to ensure and improve the safety, security, and performance of our service.

We do not share your personally identifiable or transactional information with any person or entity, other than as set out in this policy. We do not provide information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for marketing purposes (including direct marketing purposes) without your permission.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION

We take children’s privacy seriously. Our App complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We don’t directly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. Our App is not permitted to be used by people under the age of 18. If a user identifies him or her self as being under the age of 18, they must inform us. We will not collect, store or use data on those under 18, and once notified we will delete personal and non-personal data in a secure manner.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE & SECURITY

In the following circumstances, we may disclose your personal information according to your wish or regulations by law:

  • With your prior permission.
  • By the applicable law within or outside your country of residence, legal process, litigation requests.
  • By requests from public and governmental authorities.
  • To protect our legal rights and interests. We take all the reasonable steps to secure information against unauthorized access or disclosure. We encrypt the transmission of data on pages where you provide payment information. However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error.

LINKS WITHIN APPS

Our apps may have external links such as to our website (www.indipolewear.com) or to the App Store you purchased from to allow you to find out more about our company.

SECURITY

We take all reasonable and necessary steps to protect the information provided by you from unauthorized access. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we are not in a position to guarantee the absolute security of your information. If you have any questions about security on our application, you can send an email to app@indipolewear.com.

YOUR PERSONAL RIGHTS AND DATA COLLECTION

You may decline to submit information through the App, in which case we may not be able to provide certain Services to you. You may also control the types of notifications and communications we send, limit the information shared within the App about you, and otherwise amend certain privacy settings.

You have rights under existing data protection legislation including the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, if you request it from us in writing. You can exercise the following rights in accordance with this privacy policy:

  • Right to access: the right to request copies of your personal information from us;
  • Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;
  • Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;
  • Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;
  • Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and customer demographics.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the Australian “Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), EU GDPR and other applicable international data protection law.

HOLDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. If having registered for any of our Services, you do not use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the Service(s) you’ve registered for) we may contact you to ensure you’re still happy to receive communications from us. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

CHANGES

We reserve the right to add, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, simply by posting changes on our website and without any prior notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting. It is your responsibility to review this Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms.

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS POLICY

By using the App, you signify your acceptance to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our App. Your continuous use of this App will be deemed to be your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

QUESTIONS AND TO CONTACT US

We have sole jurisdiction to provide an explanation of this Privacy Policy. Feel free to contact us if you have any question regarding this Privacy Policy:

Indi Pole: 8 Edith St, Atherton, Queensland, Australia

Inquiries: app@indipolewear.com

Phone: +61427445162

Please note that the content of this page can be changed without any prior notice.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2018